P R E M I E R E __ S P O N S O R S
-
..
M E D I A __ P A R T N E R S
... --_- --- _ . .
 

CAST & CREW:

PAWEŁ SZAJDA - Oliver Linovsky

A young American film actor. He lives and works in the United States. He gained popularity through his debut in, "Under the Tuscany Sun", in which he appeared alongside of Diane Lane. Andrzej Wajda's film "Tatarak", where he costarred with Krystyna Janda, introduced him to the Polish audience.

 


JANUSZ GAJOS - Frank Goretzky

One of the most renowned Polish actor. Amongst others he played in such well-known films as: "Wahadełko", "Człowiek z Żelaza", "Ucieczka z kina Wolność", "Przesłuchanie", "Biały", "Zemsta", "Żółty szalik", "Jasminum", "Mniejsze zło" and many others. He has taken part in countless film an theater productions. He gained popularity for his portrayal of Jan Koss in the TV Series "Czterej pancerni i pies". Since 2003 he has been a cast member of the National Theater in Warsaw. He is an extremely versatile actor and has gained great popularity. His awards include: a "Zlota Kaczka", six "Wiktor's" and "Orzeł" awards for the roles in the 2007 production "Jasminum" and the 2009 "Mniejsze Zło". In 2002, he was decorated with the Polonia Resituta Cross. In 2005 he received the Polish Culture Foundation's Award "Złote Berło". In 2008 he was awarded the "Gloria Artis" by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage.



WOJCIECH PSZONIAK - Professor Karloff

A screen and stage actor. In 1968 he graduated from national theater school PWST in Krakow. During his studies, he was a co-founder of the STU theater group. He has performed at the Old Theater in Krakow as well as the National and Universal Theaters in Warsaw. From 1974 to 1980, he lectured at the Warsaw theater school PWST. In the 1970’s, he was a member of the "Pod Egidą" cabaret. Later that decade he began acting in French theaters and several years later, he immigrated to Paris. In the 90's, he returned to the Polish stage but remained active in France. His best know film roles include: Robespierre in "Danton" and the starring role in Andrzej Wajda's "Ziemia obiecana" and "Korczak".

 

GRAŻYNA BARSZCZEWSKA - Mrs. Linovsky, Oliver's Mother

A screen and stage actress who has been accredited with a very wide range of versatile acting roles. From 1970-72 she acted in the People's Theater in Nowa Huta. Then, from 1972-83 she acted in the Ateneum Theater in Warsaw. Since 1983, she has been a cast member of the Warsaw's National Theater. Her achievements include over 150 starring roles for the screen and stage, performances with the "Dudek" cabaret, vocal recitals and music recording. Her distinctive voice is also recognizable to all listeners of the Polish Radio Theater.


MARTA ŻMUDA TRZEBIATOWSKA - Kornelia

The screen actress, graduated from the Warsaw Theater Academy in 2007. In her debut in Piotr Weresniak's film "Nie kłam Kochanie", she acted alongside Piotr Adamczyk. She also performed with Pawel Malaszynski in the TV series, "Twarza w Twarz", as well as other popular television shows such as: "Magda M.", "Teraz albo nigdy" and "Na dobre i na złe". Her newest role is in Klara in Filip Bajon's "Śluby Panieńskie".


ANDRZEJ KRUKOWSKI - Jack Goretzky

The screen actor, graduated with a bachelor of arts degree from National School of Film, Television and Theater in Lodz, Poland (1985). He lives in Chicago, IL. He played in such well-known films as: Public Enemies, "State Witness", "RH+", "When The Sun Was God", "Sfora" TV series.


PETER J. LUCAS

EMIL KAREWICZ

Robert Gonera
Lech Mackiewicz
Robert Moskwa
Przemysław Kapsa
Anna Podolak
Maciej Sokalski
Aleksandra Augustyńska
Hector "Che Guevara" Alvarenga
Krzysztof Pyziak
Michał Białecki
Katarzyna Śmiechowicz-Leconte
Krzysztof Tysnarzewski
Mateusz Budejko
Andrzej Olejnik
Tina Heitz
Aleksander Podolak
Marcin Rogoziński
Marek Prażanowski
Jerzy Mularczyk
Tadeusz Porębski
Juliusz Rodziewicz
Sara Krukowska
Agnieszka Valente
Wojciech Michalak
Stanisław Rybarczyk
Grażyna Pieczuro
Marta Filipczuk
Adam Pater
Jerzy "Koń" Matysiak

 

FILMMAKERS:

WIESŁAW SANIEWSKI - Director and Srceenwriter

Foreign critics consider him to be one of the best Polish screen directors (Awarded by American journalists as well as Russian film critics and film authorities). He is known for such works such as: "Wolny strzelec", "Dotknięci", "Nadzór", "Obcy musi fruwać", "Bezmiar sprawiedliwości", for which he has been awarded numerous prizes at international festivals in Europe and United States, including, Grand Prix in Chicago, Best director in Houston, best screenplay in Milan, Andrzej Munk award as well as FIPRESCI award in Mannheim. He has been awarded by the City of Wroclaw and, as the only Polish filmmaker, has received the John Paul II foundation's prize for the humanistic values of his work. His films have been distributed in more than twenty countries.

 

PIOTR KUKLA - Director of Cinematography

A Renowned Director of Photography. In 2002 he was nominated for an Oscar in best cinematography for the film "The Twin Sisters." He is a graduate of the cinematography department of the national school of film and television, PWSFTviT, in Lodz. In the mid eighties, he emigrated to France and later Holland. For several years, he worked for Holland's television, VPRO. He worked on numerous documentaries as well as TV series. However, it is feature films that he has been most renowned for. He worked as a cinematographer on such films as "Ellis in Glamourland", "The Twin Sisters", "Zookeeper", "Bride Flight", "The Storm." He has been awarded the Camerimage's "Silver Forg" for his cinematography in "The Twin Sisters"."The Winner," is his first film shot in Poland.

 

PIOTR SOBOCIŃSKI jr - Cinematography

He is the son of the actress Hanna Mikuć and the DP, Piotr Sobociński, and the grandson of the DP Witold Sobociński. He was born in Łódź in 1983. In 2008 He graduated from the cinematography department of the, national film and television school, PWSFTviT in Łódź. He has worked as a cameraman on films such as "Laweczka", "Plac Zbawiciela", "Katyń", „Dom zły","Piksele" and "Wenecja".

 

GRAŻYNA MOLSKA - Producer, Art Director

A graduate of the University of Gdansk. In 1999 she completed her marketing study in Warsaw, with an emphasis on management and market planning, logistics management, trade negotiations as well as sales, promotion and advertisement. From 1994 to 2007 she has worked in the television media, beginning with TVP in Warsaw. Later she worked for TVN, ITI Poland S.A. and finally she returned to TVP where she worked as the vice-president of the Office of Advertisement. From 2000 - 2007 she has also worked as the head of PR for TVP S.A. Film agency.

She has co-organized several national film, theater and music festivals. She was involved with Kino Polska Dystrybucja in the digitization of works of the Polish cinema. Since April 2007, she is the president of Saco Films Ltd., film production company. She was responsible for the production design on Wieslaw Saniewski's films: "Bezmiar sprawiedliwosci" and "Wygrany."

CARLOS LIBEDINSKY - Music

An Argentinean composer, arranger, singer, guitarist, and tango dancer. He pioneered an alternative tango genre, which is a fusion of electronic music and tango. His music is known in Poland predominantly though the music group, Gotan Project. In 2003 he formed the group "Narcotango," which consists of Argentinean musicians. The group has toured the Americas as well as Europe. Their third album, "Narcotango en Vivo" was nominated for the Latin Grammy awards as well as the Gardel Awards for the best electronic tango album. As he himself had said, "I found tango in milongas, but aside from that, trip-hop groups, such as: Massive Attack, Portishead, or Morcheeba had been the source of my impulse to dance the intense, compact and sensual tango." Over the last few months "Narcotango" has gained significant international popularity by the so-called word-of-mouth. The genre had been labeled as ELECTRONIC TANGO.

THE WINNER

Producer
Grażyna Molska

Co-Producers
Krzysztof Kamyszew, Andrzej Bialas, Andrzej Niznik, Marek Szewczyk, Andrzej Konieczny, Witold Krawczyk, Marcin Kryjom, Wlodzimierz Niderhaus

Production
Saco Films

Co-Production
THE SOCIETY FOR ARTS (USA)
ODRA-FILM
ANDRZEJ NIZNIK
BBF INVESTEMENTS
ARCHI-PROJEKT
TOYA STUDIOS
DIVIZION
WFDiF
EQUUS POLSKA

Film co-financed by the Polish Film Institute, General Director - AGNIESZKA ODOROWICZ

Executive Producer
ANDRZEJ STACHECKI

Cinematography
PIOTR KUKLA NSC
PIOTR SOBOCIŃSKI jr

Editing
JAROSŁAW BARZAN PSM

Art Direction
GRAŻYNA MOLSKA

Costume Designer
ANNA SZYSZKA

Sound
PAWEŁ ŁUCZYC-WYHOWSKI

Make-up
BEATA MATUSZCZAK

2nd Director
MAGDALENA KAMIŃSKA
ANNA MACIEJOWSKA
HUBERT KOPROWICZ

Director's Assistants
GRAŻYNA PIECZURO
LECH ZDUNKIEWICZ

Script
ARLETA ŁASZKIEWICZ

Production Manager for German Unit
CHRISTIAN SIMON

Assistant Production Manager
AGNIESZKA PAPIEWSKA
SYLWIA WODZIŃSKA

Set design
MARTA SERGIEJ

Assistant set designers
ZOFIA DUTKIEWICZ
DIRK KOENIG (Niemcy)
MARIUSZ PIECHOTA
MICHAŁ CHOROMAŃSKI

Props
MARIUSZ KOWALSKI
ADAM KORNAFEL
ERYK ŻUBEREK
WIOLETTA KANCZEWSKA

Wardrobe assistants
NATALIA DATA
JOANNA LIPSZYC

Współpraca charaktyzatorska
AGATA JURETKO-HORSZOWSKA

Make-up assistant
AGATA JURETKO-HORSZOWSKA

Production Assistants
BAERBEL I. GOEBNER (Niemcy)
MICHAŁ SANIEWSKI
DOROTA KEMPA

Unit Production Manager
RAFAL TURZAŃSKI

Camera Operators
MICHAŁ SOBOCIŃSKI
PIOTR SOBOCIŃSKI JR
MACIEJ LISIECKI

Steadicam Operator
ANDRZEJ GLACEL
TOMASZ KARNOWSKI

Assistant Cameramen
PAWEŁ KINCEL
TOMASZ HABREWICZ
KRZYSZTOF CIOŁKOWSKI
MICHAŁ CHOLEWIŃSKI
JAKUB JAKIEŁASZEK
WITOLD NITKIEWICZ
PIOTR SYGIZMAN

Director of Photography II unit
MICHAŁ SOBOCIŃSKI

Video Preview Supervisor
PAWEŁ STOPYRA

Gaffer
MAREK MODZELEWSKI

Electrical department
JANUSZ NOGAL
DARIUSZ GOLL
ALEKSANDER GAJOS
JACEK JAMROZIK

Dolly Operators
MICHAŁ HORSZOWSKI
PAWEŁ MAGOLON

Boom Operators
BARTOSZ KIERES
TOMASZ RUDZKI
MACIEJ KALIŃSKI

Music Double to Mr. Szajda
BARTŁOMIEJ KONOPKA
GRACJAN SZYMCZAK


Music
CARLOS LIBEDINSKY
FERNANDO DEL CASTILLO
MARCELO TOTH
MARIANO CASTRO
NARCOTANGO

Music Consultants
JANUSZ OLEJNICZAK
WITOLD WITKOWSKI
MAREK DYŻEWSKI

Assistant Editor
TOMASZ POSZWIŃSKI

Production accountant
JANINA ŻUROWSKA
BIURO RACHUNKOWE "ROKS"

Stills
PIOTR FIUK

Casting
GRUPA XXI
CHRISTIAN SIMON PRODUCTIONS (Niemcy)

Grips
ANDRZEJ STEC
MICHAŁ LAUDANSKI
MICHAŁ MAŃKOWSKI

Transportation
WALDEMAR BIEŃKOWSKI
PIOTR SYBISTOWICZ
JANUSZ SYBISTOWICZ
STANISŁAW CZAPLA
JEAN HARZHEIM (Niemcy)

Agregat & bus make up
ADEX - ADRIAN CIACH
ACOUSTICS (Niemcy)

Power generator
RAFAL WLADYCZKA
FRANK SCHAEFER (Niemcy)

Set Security
KRZYSZTOF KULIG
ACC (Niemcy)

Catering
A.T.S. ANNA STRAŻYŃSKA
BUTCHERY FRITZ (Niemcy)
GARIBALDI (Niemcy)
DA MAURIZIO (Niemcy)

Racing consultants
ADAM WYRZYK
ANDREAS LOEWE (Niemcy)
TOMASZ KLUCZYŃSKI
Dzokeje JIRI PALIK (Niemcy)
MARTIN SRNEC

Konsultant d/s totalizatora
PRZEMYSŁAW STASZ

Making off
IZABELLA ROGALA
PIOTR BARTOS
ARTUR WYRZYKOWSKI

Sound editing
PAWEŁ ŁUCZYC-WYHOWSKI
CHRIS AIKEN

Synching
DISK SYSTEMS, S.R.O. BARRANDOV

Dolby Digital Surround EX Technician
EX PIOTR KNOP

Sound Recording Studio
TOYA STUDIOS LÓDŹ

Dolby Consultants
PAVEL STVERAK

Digital color correction
MARCIN KRYJOM

Visual effects and Titles
MINT POSPRODUCTION
PAWEŁ BIAŁOWĄS
PRZEMYSŁAW CZAPLA
LUKASZ STOLARSKI
RAFAŁ SZERMANOWICZ

Public Relation
IZABELLA ROGALA (i. FILM)

Camera Rental
DIVIZION STUDIO FILMOWE WROCŁAW
NON-STOP FILM SERVICE WARSZAWA

Dolly rental
FILM FACTORY WROCŁAW
MAREK ROLKA
MAREK SZPAK

Lighting Rental
LUKS FILM WARSZAWA

Film Negatives
JAROSŁAW MIGAŁA
JACEK CIEŚLIŃSKI

Color correction
EWA CHUDZIK

Lab
WYTWÓRNIA FILMÓW DOKUMENTALNYCH I FABULARNYCH W WARSZAWIE

Lab supervisor
MALGORZATA ROGUSKA

AMERICAN UNIT


Executive Producer
ROBERT N. WACHOWIAK

Production Assistants
PIOTR DĄBROWSKI
MUAMER CELIK

Location Office
EWA DOMEREDZKA

Unit Production Manager
TOMASZ STRAŻYŃSKI

Script
ALEKSANDRA AUGUSTYŃSKA

Director of Photography II unit
SPENCER MERFETT

Boom Operator
STEPHEN HARROD (boom)

Assistant set design
KLAUDIUSZ MADEJ

Assistant Costume design
EDYTA ŚLUSARCZYK

Make-up assistant
ANNA SAŁABAJ

Key Grip
MARCIN SZOCIŃSKI

Grip
ALEX MALM
MIKE PISANI

Extra Grip
CHRISTIAN MEJIA

Best Boy Electric
MIKE SCOTT

Crane Operator
MARK N. WOODS (SUPER TECHNO PANAVISION)

Transportation
GOLF MILL FORD - TOMASZ AUGUSTYNSKI


Catering
JORDAN SPRITZ Catering
FORDAN'S FOOD OF DISTINCTION
BARBARA JAKUBOWICZ
KASIA'S DELI & CATERING

Hotel Services
APRIL BODEN, PALOMAR HOTEL

Lighting Rental
LITE-IT GRIP TRUCK RENTALS

Camera Rental
2nd CINE

Security
PHILLIPS SECURITY

Security - O'Hare Airport
LT. RAYMOND JUBERA
RADIOUS NALLS
JORGE RODRIGUEZ
KEVIN WILLIAMS

The film features the following music:

II Piano Concerto f-moll op.21 Fryderic Chopin
Performed by JANUSZ OLEJNICZAK
and SINFONIa VARSOVIA conducted by GRZEGORZ NOWAK

Scherzo b-moll op. 31 Fryderic Chopin
Performed by BARTLOMIEJ KONOPKA

Watz op. 64 nr 2 Fryderic Chopin
Fantasie impromptu op. 66 Fryderic Chopin
Nokturn op. posth. Fryderic Chopin
Sonata h-moll Fryderic Chopin
Performed by GRACJAN SZYMCZAK

Gente Que Si CARLOS LIBEDINSKY
Performed by Wroclaw Conservatory of Music Choir conducted by ARTURA WRÓBLA

MAGDALENA ZUK - soloist
JACEK BERG - accordion
DAGMARA FORYS - violin

Rozmowy z dusza
Written, composed and performed by - HENADZI LOSKA

Songs performed by Elvis Presley:
(You're the) Devil in Disguise Wooden Heart
Written by: Giant/Baum/Kaye Written by:: Wise/Weigman/Twomey/ Kaempfert

Schubert Music/Sony Entertainment Polska

In the Ghetto
Written by: Mac Davies
SM Publishing/Sony Entertainment Polska

SPECIAL THANKS :

Akademii Muzycznej we Wrocławiu
Hotelowi ZAMEK NA SKALE w Trzebieszowicach
Władzom Miasta Lądek Zdrój
Dyrekcji Sanatorium WOJCIECH w Lądku Zdroju
Polskim Liniom Lotniczym LOT
Hotelowi MONOPOL we Wrocławiu (Grupa Likus Hotele i Restauracje)
Hotelowi ART HOTEL we Wrocławiu
Hotelowi VINCENT we Wrocławiu
Heyka Capital Markets Group
Fundacji TARA - schronisko dla koni
Krzysztofowi Kamyszewowi
Zbigniewowi Banasiowi
Joannie i Adamowi Gesslerom
Lucynie i Wiesławowi Owczarkom
Tomaszowi Chołujowi
Jerzemu Gomółce
Ewie i Andrzejowi Kundzewiczom
Jerzemu Sawce

Therese von Werner
Frankowi Marrenbach
Klausowi Philipp'owi
Władzom Miasta Baden-Baden
Baden Racing
Dyrekcji Toru Wyścigowego w Iffezheim
Brenner's Park-Hotel & Spa w Baden-Baden
Restauracji GARIBALDI w Baden-Baden
Restauracji DA MAURIZIO w Iffezheim
Pensjonatowi AUERHAHN w BB-Geroldsau
Mieszkancom Iffezheim i Baden-Baden
Acoustics-Event-Technics, Bühl
Butchery Fritz, Rastatt

and

Chicago Film Office - Richard Moskal, Director
Chicago Department of Aviation, O'Hare Airport Terminal 5 - Ben Sipiora, General Manager
Lowell Foods - Konrad Lowell
Kasia's Deli & Catering - Barbara & Elżbieta Jakubowicz
Jordan's Food of Distinction - Pam & Jordan Spritz
Szałas Restaurant - Maria Lassak
Beauty & Barber Shop - Jan Cieśla, Stanisława Materna
Golf Mill Ford - Mariusz Sosnowski
White Eagle Towing
Yolanda Arias
Greg Brecher, Tom Ciuciura
Anna Maria Gliszczyńska, Anna Sałabaj & Jerzy Kozioł
Barbara & Marek Kozioł, Jagoda & Andrzej Krukowski, Maggie Nessim, Tom Startek, Ryszard Szołtysik, Rudiger van der Vandt, Debra Webster

 

The Society for Arts/PFFA | 1112 N. Milwaukee Ave. | Chicago, IL | tel.: 773.486.9612
e-mail: pffamerica@pffamerica.com | http://www.pffamerica.com | http://www.societyforarts.com